English Questions

Q:

In the following question, a sentence is given with some bold words which may contain errors. Below the sentence, a table is given with two columns in which column 'A' contains the list of bold words, and in column 'B' the suggested corrections are listed. You have to choose the best alternative among the four given options. If no correction is required against the given bold words, mark (E), i.e., "None of the above" as your answer.
A warm story of humility and forgiveness comes from the US city of Fort Smith where a Masjid not only forgave the young man who vandalised the mosque but also helped pay his fine so that he doesn't get charged to jail and his future is saved.

A) Both (1)-(5) and (4)-(8) B) (2)-(6)
C) (1)-(5) D) (4)-(8)
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Both (1)-(5) and (4)-(8)

Explanation:

Scepticism refers to doubt. The incident that is discussed in the sentence shows love and the positive side of a human being. Thus 'humanity' is the appropriate word. Hence (1) should be replaced by (5). When a person is charged with a crime, a formal allegation (a statement not yet proven) of an offence is made. But the sentence says he was going to jail, which means the allegations have been
proved to be true. He has already been sentenced. Thus, (4) must be replaced by (8). Vandalised and destroyed are synonyms. Also, if the Masjid forgot about the boys, they wouldn’t have bothered to pay his fine. So, no changes in these two options. Hence, the correct answer is 1.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: TOEFL , GRE , CAT

0 2357
Q:

Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter. If none of the substitutions imporves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet.

By 8.00 in the morning he wrote four letters to his friends.

A) had written B) had been writing
C) was writing D) No improvement
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) had written

Explanation:

As the task was completed by 8 am the sentence is in past perfect tense, ‘had written’ will be the correct use.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2356
Q:

In the given question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below the sentence, three alternatives to the bold part are given which may help improve the sentence. Choose the option that reflects the correct use of the phrase in the context of the sentence. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. No correction required.

They hurried up the booth’s back and waited for the malformed youth to disperse.

i. to the booth’s back

ii. for towards the booth’s back

iii. for the booth’s backing

A) Only i B) Only ii
C) Only iii D) Both i and ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Only i

Explanation:

The correct preposition to be used with the verb ‘hurried’ is ‘to’ and not the others. ‘Hurry to a place’ means ‘move to a place with great haste.’

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English

0 2354
Q:

In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

For keeps

A) Himself B) Away
C) Forever D) Hid
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Forever

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2354
Q:

A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

 

George Orwell wrote 1984.

 

A) 1984 is wrote by George Orwell. B) 1984 was wrote by George Orwell.
C) 1984 was written by George Orwell. D) 1984 written by George Orwell.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 1984 was written by George Orwell.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , GRE , TOEFL

0 2354
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

To place or deal with close together for contrasting effect.

 

A) to scrutiny B) to juxtapose
C) to correlate D) to contrast
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) to juxtapose

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2353
Q:

Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

Awareness means the capacity to see a coffee pot and hear the birds sing in one's own way, and not the way one was taught. It may be assumed on good grounds that seeing and hearing have a different quality for infants than for grownups and that they are more aesthetic and less intellectual in the first years of life. A little boy sees and hears birds with delight. Then the 'good father' comes along and feels he should 'share' the experience and help his son 'develop'. He says, "That's a jay and this is a sparrow." The moment the little boy is concerned with which is a jay and which is a sparrow, he can no longer see the birds or hear them sing. He has to see and hear them the way his father wants him to. Father has good reasons on his side: since few people can afford to go through life listening to the birds sing, sooner the little boy starts his 'education' the better. Maybe he will be an ornithologist when he grows up.


What does an Ornithologist study?

A) Birds B) Insects
C) The different species of plants D) Fish
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Birds

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2351
Q:

A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.

 

“How clever you are!” he said.

 

A) He exclaimed that she is clever. B) He said how clever she was.
C) How clever she was, he said. D) He exclaimed that she was very clever.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) He exclaimed that she was very clever.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , GRE , TOEFL

0 2351