General Knowledge Questions

Q:

A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

 

The saddest part of life lies not in the act of dying, but in failing to truly live while we are alive. Too many of us play small with our lives, never letting the fullness of our humanity see the light of day. I’ve learned that what really counts in life, in the end, is not how many toys we have collected or how much money we’ve accumulated, but how many of our talents we have liberated and used for a purpose that adds value to this world. What truly matters most are the lives we have touched and the legacy that we have left. Tolstoy put it so well when he wrote: “We live for ourselves only when we live for others.” It took me forty years to discover this simple point of wisdom.

 

Forty long years to discover that success cannot really be pursued. Success ensues and flows into your life as the unintended yet inevitable byproduct of a life spent enriching the lives of other people. When you shift your daily focus from a compulsion to survive towards a lifelong commitment to serve, your existence cannot help but explode into success. I still can’t believe that I had to wait until the “half-time” of my life to figure out that true fulfillment as a human being comes not from achieving those grand gestures that put us on the front pages of the newspapers and business magazines, but instead from those basic and incremental acts of decency that each one of us has the privilege to practice each and every day if we simply make the choice to do so.

 

Mother Teresa, a great leader of human hearts if ever there was one, said it best: “There are no great acts, only small acts done with great love.” I learned this the hard way in my life. Until recently, I had been so busy striving, I had missed out on living. I was so busy chasing life’s big pleasures that I had missed out on the little ones, those micro joys that weave themselves in and out of our lives on a daily basis but often go unnoticed. My days were overscheduled, my mind was overworked and my spirit was underfed.

 

According to the passage, what took Tolstoy forty years to discover?

 

A) Simple point of happiness. B) That we live for ourselves only when we live for others.
C) That his spirit was undeterred. D) That he was a great leader of human hearts.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) That we live for ourselves only when we live for others.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2122
Q:

Which is the first Hindi newspaper of India?

A) Udaan B) Azad Vichaar
C) Udant Martand D) Vichaar Vyakti
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Udant Martand

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Awareness
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

5 2122
Q:

A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.

Let his failure be a lesson to you all.

A) to all of you B) to all you people
C) to all you D) No improvement
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) to all of you

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2122
Q:

___________ states that internal energy is a function of state and the increase in internal energy is equal to the sum of the heat supplied to system and work done by the system.

A) First law of thermodynamics B) Hooke's Law
C) The coulomb's law D) Faraday's Law
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) First law of thermodynamics

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Physics
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

1 2122
Q:

In the given question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below the sentence three alternatives to the bold part are given which may help improve the
sentence. Choose the option that reflects the correct use of the phrase in the context of the sentence. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. No correction required.
For the people living below the poverty line, it is important to find jobs that had provided enough money to attain a minimum standard of living.
i. will have provided
ii. has provided
iii. provide

A) A. Only i B) B. Only ii
C) C. Only iii D) D. i and ii
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) C. Only iii

Explanation:

Ans. C.
The statement is in general sense and doesn’t talk in past or future context specifically. Therefore one must use the present tense of the verb. Thus, 'provide' is the correct answer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2122
Q:

Which thermometer is used to measure body temperature?

A) Basal Thermometer B) Clinical Thermometer
C) Tympanic Thermometer D) All of the above
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) Clinical Thermometer

Explanation:

The thermometer that is used to measure body temperature is called as Clinical or medical thermometer.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: General Science
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 2122
Q:

Who has scored fastest T20I fifty for India in women's cricket?

A) Harmanpreet Kaur B) Mithali Raj
C) Smriti Mandhana D) Anuja Patil
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Smriti Mandhana

Explanation:

Smriti Mandhana has scored fastest T20I fifty for India in women's cricket in just 24 balls.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Sports
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

1 2122
Q:

In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

To nip in the bud

A) To stop something at the start B) To trim the flowers
C) to pluck the flowers D) to steal from
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) To stop something at the start

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 2121