TOEFL Questions

Q:

In the following question, a sentence / a part of sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose "No Improvement" option.

 

The girl to whom he got married to is an actress.

 

A) got married with B) got married
C) got betrothed in D) No improvement
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) got married

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , GRE , TOEFL

0 2345
Q:

Statement: The experts group on Technical Education has stressed that Computer Education should be provided to children from primary school itself. It should be implemented in urban and rural school, simultaneously.

Courses of action:
a) Government should issue instructions to all school for Computer Education.
b) At least one teacher of each school should be trained in Computer operations for teaching children.

A) Both a and b follows B) Only a follows
C) Only b follows D) Neither a nor b follows
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Both a and b follows

Explanation:

Both are the right courses of action for effective implementation of Computer Education at primary level urban and rural schools.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Statement and Courses of Action
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

2 2341
Q:

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

 

You need to water the plants daily.

A) You need to daily be watering the plants. B) The plants need to be watered daily by you.
C) You water the plants, as it is their daily need. D) Daily watering of the plants is need by you.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) The plants need to be watered daily by you.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2338
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

A person who is blamed for the wrong doings of others.

A) Bursar B) Captor
C) Phlegmatic D) Scapegoat
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Scapegoat

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: TOEFL , GRE , CAT

0 2323
Q:

Four statements are given below at A, B, C and D. There may be some errors in the given statement(s). The incorrect statement is your answer.

A) Many Japanese cities had extensive tram systems until the 1960s, when increased motorization started to make some lines disappear. B) Increased motorization started to make some lines disappear after the1960s until when many Japanese cities had extensive tram systems.
C) When increased motorization started to make lines disappear, many Japanese cities have extensive tram systems until the 1960s. D) Until the 1960s, when increased motorization started to make some lines disappear, many Japanese cities had extensive tram systems.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) When increased motorization started to make lines disappear, many Japanese cities have extensive tram systems until the 1960s.

Explanation:

‘has’ is incorrectly used since the sentence is in past tense. Moreover, the subject is cities, which is plural.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: CAT , GRE , TOEFL

0 2312
Q:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select "no improvement".

 

We took a path that would keep us away from (disturb) them as they basked in the sun and ate a slow meal.

 

A) disturbing B) disturbed
C) disturbs D) no improvement
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) disturbing

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , GRE , TOEFL

0 2311
Q:

In each of the questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you to infer something out of it. Mark out the correct inference as your answer.
A former lawmaker, Rewati Raman Bhandari, who drafted the measure that criminalised chhaupadi, said the push to eradicate the practice from villagers, the police and local politicians was still far too muted.
Which of the following describes the reaction of the authorities of towards the eradication of chhaupadi?

A) Subdued B) Softened
C) Dampened D) Quite
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Subdued

Explanation:

Subdued means restrained in style or quality. Softened means being or made softer or less loud or clear.
Dampened means to suppress or constrain so as to lessen in intensity. Quite means to a degree (not used with a negative).
Silenced means reduced to silence. The reaction of the authorities is already mentioned, i.e. muted. All the options, except 'quite', are synonymous with 'muted'. But the reaction was toned-down. Hence, the correct answer is 1.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: TOEFL , GRE , CAT

0 2301
Q:

In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

He said to the principal, "I have made a mistake."

A) He told the principal that I have had made a mistake. B) He told the principal that he had made a mistake.
C) He tells the principal that he has made a mistake. D) He told the principal this that he has made a mistake.
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) He told the principal that he had made a mistake.

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: English
Exam Prep: Bank Exams , CAT , GRE , TOEFL

1 2301