Aptitude and Reasoning Questions

Q:

 

The given figures depict the country-wise distribution of the people who visit China for business setup.

 

If in a given year, 500000 people visited China, then the ratio of the number of Americans with the age group between 20 and 40 years to the Russians with the age group below 20 years who visited China is

A) 4:1 B) 1:2
C) 2:1 D) 1:4
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 4:1

Explanation:
Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Pie Charts
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

0 3896
Q:

12% of 70,000 is

A) 8400 B) 7200
C) 6000 D) 5600
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 8400

Explanation:

12% of 70,000

=> 12 x 70,000/100

=> 8400

 

Hence, 12% of 70,000 = 8,400

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

3 3894
Q:

In a plane 8 points are colliner  out of 12 points, then the number of triangles we get with those 12 points is 

A) 20 B) 160
C) 164 D) 220
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 164

Explanation:

For a triangle, we need 3 non-collinear points. So with 12 points (when all the 12 are such that any three non-collinear is12C3. But among them 8 points are collinear.

 

If all these 8 points are different we get 8C3 triangles as they are collinear.

 

In 12C3 triangles, we do not get 8C3 triangles

 

Therefore, The number of triangles we get = 12C3-8C3 = 164

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Permutations and Combinations
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

3 3893
Q:

Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group?

A) Sparrow B) Parrot
C) Swan D) Vulture
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: C) Swan

Explanation:

Only swan is a water bird

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Classification

22 3893
Q:

Find the odd letter/word from the given alternatives.

A) Horse B) Ewe
C) Hind D) Bitch
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Horse

Explanation:

Except Horse, remaining all belong to female category.

Hind - Female Deer

Ewe - Female Sheep

Bitch - Female Dog. 

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Odd Man Out
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT , GATE , GRE , TOEFL
Job Role: Bank Clerk , Bank PO

9 3891
Q:

Karthik incurred a loss of 40 percent on selling an article for Rs. 5,640. At what price should he have sold the item to have profit of 25%?

A) Rs. 11750 B) Rs. 12550
C) Rs. 13650 D) Rs. 11550
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) Rs. 11750

Explanation:

From the given data,

The cost price of the article = 5640 x 100/60 = Rs. 9400

The selling price of the article to gain 25% profit = 9400 x 125/100 = Rs. 11750.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Profit and Loss
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , CAT
Job Role: Analyst , Bank Clerk , Bank PO

21 3890
Q:

The average age of 8 men is increased by 4 years when one of them whose age is 30 years is replaced by a new man. What is the age of new man?

A) 55 Years B) 62 Years
C) 42 Years D) 69 Years
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 62 Years

Explanation:

Let the average of 8 men be x. Age of new man be N.
Total age of 8 men = 8x
⇒ x + 4 = ((8x – 30) + N)/8
⇒ 8x + 32 = 8x – 30 + N
⇒ N = 32 + 30
⇒ N = 62

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Problems on Ages
Exam Prep: Bank Exams

5 3889
Q:

In a business, A invested 1200 rs. more than B. B invested his amount for 15 months while A invested for 4 months more than that of B. If total profit was 1240 rs. in which the profit of B is 280 Rs. less than that if A. then what was the invested amount of A?

A) 6000 B) 7000
C) 5000 D) 8000
 
Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 6000

Explanation:

Ans. 
Let B’s investment = x rs.
∴ A’s investment =( x + 1200) rs.
Ratio of the profits of A and B = (x+1200)*(15+4):x*15 = {19(x+1200)}:15x
Now,let the total profit of A =y
∴ total profit of B = (y-280)
But total profit = 1240
⇒y+(y-280)=1240
⇒2y=1520
⇒y= 760
∴profit of A = 760rs.
Profit of B = 760-280=480 rs.
Ratio of profits= 760:480 = 19:12
According to the question,

19(x+1200)/15x = 19/12

12x+14400 = 15x

⇒3x = 14400
⇒x = 4800 rs.
⇒investment of A = 4800+1200
                          = 6000 rs.

Report Error

View Answer Report Error Discuss

Filed Under: Profit and Loss
Exam Prep: AIEEE , Bank Exams , GATE

3 3889